Tuesday, July 19, 2005

Oh yeah.... It's my birthday!

What a birthday present, my internet is back in action. It had been MIA the last week for various reasons. Well, happy birthday to me.
This is the third year in a row that I've "missed" a birthday because of the military. I'm sure there will be many more, so i'm not too concerned. Great memories though...
My 21st was probably the most fun. My guard unit got the opportunity to train with some british soldiers in Scotland. We spent around two weeks there. We did about a week of training and a week of absolute, crazy, Scottish style drinking. It was a blast. Unfortunately my 21st fell in the middle of our 4 day FTX (field training exercise). At midnight when I turned the big 21, I was sitting in an LP/OP (listening post/observation post) waiting for the always possible enemy ambush. Oh what fun. Ever seen midges? Imagine mosquitos the size of nats. Yeah, they suck. Anywhoo, good memories. Christmas of this year, I spent half of my day burning poo. I swear to God. We were living with some Iraqi Army soldiers in a small town and had a "homemade" toilet. We pooped in a cut off barrel. Yep, we burnt it. Just like in the old days. Man, I've already got good stories, and I'm still a young pup. Imagine what it'll be like 15 years from now. I can't wait.

Here's a picture of the pooper. Yep, that's me with flaming poo. (25Dec2004)

Posted by Picasa

Comments:
Do I see marshmallows on the end of that stick? Are you going to hold a re-enactment for your birthday?
 
That is one really big candle. Please don't tell me you tried to blow it out. ;o)

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!

Sending many birrthday wishes your direction.
 
Wow...the 'powers that be' that exams your writings and photos prior to postings really have an interesting viewpoint as to what passes their inspection and doesn't. Now I have a good resource when I feel like cheating on my diet. (hahaha)
 
Yeah, I'm with anonymous. Did the marshmallows taste funny?
 
A very Happy Birthday to you! Just be careful not to play any "pin the tail on the donkey" games next to the flaming poo vat.
 
Well, belated Happy Birthday to you. I just happened to be surfing the SoldiersAngels.com website and saw links to military bloggers. Wow! I had no idea poo burned like that! Anyway, you had a pretty crappy job that night.

I hope when you get home your buddies throw you the 21st birthday party you deserve. Stay safe and know that there are a lot of Americans who are praying and thinking of all of you serving to protect us. Thank you for your service.

I look forward to checking out your blog again.
 
Happy Birthday to you and I wish I could do that to our training crappers some days.;)
 
Happy (belated) Birthday! Tending the crap fire just doesn't look like fun ... *ew*

Hope your access to the internet comes back up!
 
Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]



Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

Subscribe to Posts [Atom]